Serious incident ICP Savannah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307668

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1.5 km 152 degrees from Great Keppel Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Keppel Island (YGKL)
Destination airport:Great Keppel Island (YGKL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to Great Keppel Island, the pilot reduced engine power, and the engine had an uncommanded full power increase. The pilot conducted a climb and returned the aircraft to Hedlow. Once within gliding distance, the pilot shutdown the engine and conducted a forced landing. The engineering inspection revealed that the throttle wire had broken.

Sources:

AB-2022-011