Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307674

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Armidale Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Armidale Aerodrome (YARM)
Destination airport:Armidale Aerodrome (YARM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During circuit operations, the engine ran rough and subsequently failed resulting in the pilot conducting a forced landing on the runway. The post-flight inspection revealed water contamination in the header tank.

Sources:

OA2022-03879