Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307675

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orchid Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchid Beach (YORC)
Destination airport:Caboolture (YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the nose wheel became bogged in the sand resulting in the propeller striking the ground. The aircraft subsequently flipped over and came to rest inverted resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04176