Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307676

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12.31 NM 68.18 degrees from Shepparton Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shepparton Aerodrome (YSHT)
Destination airport:Shepparton Aerodrome (YSHT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

OA2022-03551