Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307678

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:4:27
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:27 NM 322 degrees from Bundaberg Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02645