Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307679

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:4:53
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:15 NM 22 degrees from Birdsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah (YBOA)
Destination airport:Birdsville Aerodrome (YBDV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected low oil pressure before the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing resulting in minor damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

OA2022-02371