Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307680

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Grafton (YSGR)
Destination airport:South Grafton (YSGR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing 50 ft on initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing on the remaining runway.

Sources:

OA2022-02328