Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307681

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ballarat Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballarat Aerodrome (YBLT)
Destination airport:Ballarat Aerodrome (YBLT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting circuits, the engine began running rough. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing and an uncommanded engine shutdown occurred on landing. It is suspected that the engine was affected by carburettor icing.

Sources:

OA2022-02265