Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307684

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:9:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Murray Bridge, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Bridge (YMBD)
Destination airport:Murray Bridge (YMBD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine lost partial power and the pilot observed blue smoke emanating from the engine cowl. The pilot initiated a low level circuit and shortly after the engine failed resulting in a forced landing. The post-flight inspection revealed an oil hose failure.

Sources:

OA2022-00612