Serious incident Jabiru J230 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307686

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:18.5 km 45 degrees from Latrobe Valley Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley Aerodrome (YLTV)
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley Aerodrome (YLTV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot observed no oil pressure and high oil temperature and shutdown the engine as a precaution and conducted a forced landing at Latrobe Valley. The post-flight inspection revealed that the front oil seal had failed.

Sources:

OA2022-00903