Serious incident Just Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307690

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Just Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casino (YCAS)
Destination airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock where the aircraft ground looped resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02094