Serious incident Pilatus PC-12 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307698

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2022
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Papunya, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew detected fumes in the cockpit. The crew donned oxygen masks and diverted the aircraft to Papunya. The engineering inspection revealed damage to the no. 2 blower fan motor wires and evaporator mounting.

Sources:

OA2022-03678