Serious incident Pilatus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307699

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:10:50
Type:Pilatus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:64.5 NM 359 degrees from Shay Gap, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broome Aerodrome (YBRM)
Destination airport:Port Hedland Aerodrome (YPPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, smoke and fumes were detected emanating from the cabin. The crew donned oxygen, increased the rate of descent and requested a direct track to Port Hedland. The source of the smoke and fumes was unable to be traced.

Sources:

OA2022-04187