Serious incident Piper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307700

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Aerodrome (YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Aerodrome (YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the engine failed. The post-flight inspection revealed fuel leaking from the engine. The engineering inspection found that the venturi air chamber in the fuel control unit was contaminated with fuel and oil.

Sources:

OA2022-04191