Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307708

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moorabbin Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During engine start, the crew observed that the engine had caught on fire. The engine sustained minor damage. The engineering inspection revealed the fuel bowl seat and needle leaking fuel.

Sources:

OA2022-04154