Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307711

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1 NM 180 degrees from Cowra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cowra Aerodrome (YCWR)
Destination airport:Cowra Aerodrome (YCWR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

OA2022-01940