Wirestrike Serious incident Piper PA-36 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307721

Date:Saturday 12 November 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:7.9 NM 153 degrees from Forbes Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forbes Aerodrome (YFBS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the aircraft struck a powerline and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04368