Accident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307723

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cessnock Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cessnock Aerodrome (YCNK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross wind landing, the aircraft's tail lifted due to excess braking and the nose struck the runway. The aircraft came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04321