Serious incident Beechcraft 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307728

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 NM 317 degrees from Cooktown Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairns Aerodrome (YBCS)
Destination airport:Horn Island Aerodrome (YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot became partially incapacitated and returned the aircraft to Cairns.

Sources:

OA2022-02289