Serious incident Robinson ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307730

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:8:40
Type:Robinson
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sunshine Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Aerodrome (YBSU)
Destination airport:Sunshine Coast Aerodrome (YBSU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the throttle governor failed resulting in a rapid increase of both engine and rotor RPM. The pilot regained control of the RPM and taxied the helicopter back to the apron.

Sources:

OA2022-01853