Serious incident Schweizer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307752

Date:Friday 2 December 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Schweizer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Albury Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albury Aerodrome (YMAY)
Destination airport:Albury Aerodrome (YMAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew detected the electrical trim motor for the cyclic control was malfunctioning resulting in electrical fumes and subsequent smoke in the cockpit. The engineering inspection revealed the trim motor resistor heated up resulting in smouldering of the wires below the cyclic control. The trim motor was replaced.

Sources:

OA2022-04520