Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307762

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Cook Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Point Cook Aerodrome (YMPC)
Destination airport:Point Cook Aerodrome (YMPC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced and landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04313