Serious incident Cessna 172N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307769

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Emkaytee, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emkaytee (YMKT)
Destination airport:Emkaytee (YMKT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Cessna 172N observed a helicopter in close proximity and manoeuvred to increase separation. It was reported that the no radio calls were heard from the helicopter due to the crew using the incorrect frequency.

Sources:

OA2022-03411