Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger C-GEAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30781

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Heli-Star Inc
Registration: C-GEAQ
MSN: 1653
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Edouard, N of Cap-de-la-Madeleine (46'43"N 73'07"W), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taureau Dam, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GEAQ (B206) crashed March 24 1999 north of Cap-de-la-Madeleine (4643N 7307W), possibly at Lake Caribou. The causes of the accident are unknown for the moment. The pilot, alone on board, contacted his company in LaTuque by tel/sat to request assistance. He was not injured. A Québec Hélicoptères Company helicopter proceeded to the scene and brought the pilot back safely to Beloeil. Damage to aircraft unknown.

UPDATE: The TSB investigation revealed that the Bell 206 was heading towards the Taureau dam carrying a slung load. En route, the weather deteriorated, and heavy snow conditions prevailed. The pilot had to touch down on the surface of a frozen lake (Lake Édouard). In the landing manoeuvre, the sling was deposited on the ground, and the pilot tried to land beside it. The sling retaining wire caused a skid to dive down, and the aircraft did a dynamic rollover. The pilot was recovered about an hour later by helicopter.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999Q0191
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35578/