Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307981

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA183
MSN: PT-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bokendorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:Magdeburg
Narrative:
Bombing mission to Magdeburg Germany. The aircraft was shot down by a night fighter and crashed 21:45 at Bokensdorf, 5½ miles north-west from the centre of Wolfsburg. The dead of the crew are buried in the Hanover War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Elvet Baxter McCutcheon DFC RCAF J/25218 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Terence Cyril Jones RAFVR 158807 (NCO:1504544) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas Warren Ritchie RCAF J/37201 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Gordon Welk RCAF J/36881 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer John Gilbert Skidmore RCAF J/92884 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer G A Haacke RCAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer D O Mackey RCAF [PoW]

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=na183&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Jan45/Jan16~1745.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J25218&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database