Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5442B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307986

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N5442B
MSN: 15283870
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:18347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (DTO/KDTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing landings during her second solo flight. On her third touch-and-go landing, while looking down to ensure that the flaps were retracted and carburetor heat was off, she advanced the throttle to full, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct but was unable to regain control of the airplane before it departed the runway. The airplane entered muddy terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wings. The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA100
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5442B

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/KDTO/map/satellite

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1997 N5442B Marathon Flight School 0 La Crosse, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location