Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N123JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307987

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123JV
MSN: D-4024
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gladewater Municipal Airport (07F), Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Posey Field Airport, AL (1M4)
Destination airport:Gladewater Municipal Airport, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 5, 2023, about 1316 central standard time, a Beech F-35 airplane, N123JV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gladewater, Texas. The pilot and 3 passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that on the return leg of a cross country flight, while landing at the planned destination, the airplane floated about halfway down the runway, and he aborted the landing and executed a go-around. Subsequently, during the go-around about 50-75 ft above ground level, the engine abruptly lost power. He initiated a forced landing and maneuvered to avoid obstacles. During the forced landing, the airplane’s right wing struck a tree and was substantially damaged. The airplane came to rest submerged in a pond, with only the empennage and top of the fuselage visible above the water.

The airplane is planned to be recovered to a secure facility for future examination.

Sources:

https://www.kltv.com/2023/02/05/private-plane-crashes-near-gladewater-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N123JV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a05fb3&lat=32.533&lon=-94.975&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-02-05
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123JV/history/20230205/1608Z

https://media.sandhills.com/n123jv-1955-beechcraft-f35-bonanza/img.axd?id=1620300&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=E8XpyVYYmo2IcUuBbUS56SV9hPYI2MKkIm51acWZOSM%3d (photo)

Location