Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9770J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307991

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9770J
MSN: 28-3698
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Valley Regional Airport (EAU/KEAU), Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the engine six times before the battery died. He recharged the battery and attempted six more engine starts before ceasing further attempts. He said that during each engine start attempt, he applied the engine primer three times and pumped the throttle control two times. The throttle control was positioned about ¼ inch forward during each start attempt. At times during the start attempts, he placed the mixture control into idle cutoff and ran the engine starter.
The pilot and one passenger exited the airplane while one passenger remained inside. The passenger who exited the airplane noticed a small flame inside the engine cowling. The pilot told the passenger inside the airplane to move the mixture control to idle cutoff. The passenger then exited the airplane. The fuel selector was not turned to the off position. A large fire the erupted from the engine compartment, which destroyed the airplane. Fire damage precluded determination of the fuel and ignition sources of the fire.

Probable Cause: The engine fire that began for undetermined reasons following numerous engine start attempts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA099
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=9770J

Location