Accident Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc F-PCSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307999

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PCSA
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carcassonne Airport (CCF/LFMK), Aude -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Destination airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jean-Pierre Marie JPM 01 Médoc crashed near Carcassonne Airport (CCF/LFMK), Aude.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

During the third runway circuit, during the initial climb, the pilot announced an engine problem. Onlookers saw the aeroplane taking a severe bank to the right and then descend with at a steep angle. The aeroplane caught fire shortly after the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/aude/carcassonne/l-accident-d-un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-dans-un-champ-fait-un-mort-pres-de-l-aeroport-de-carcassonne-2709362.html
BEA

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0178/1267414-large.jpg (photo)

Media: