Accident Cessna 210N VH-SJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308

Date:Thursday 26 February 1998
Time:20:30K
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osborne Mine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWDH
Destination airport:YOSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed apparently during landing phase due to unknown causes. Nil witnesses. Inconclusive SARSAT data. Wreckage found several hours later in vicinity of runway.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199800604