Serious incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-UST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308006

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UST
MSN: 32-600
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Balwyn North, Melbourne East, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Destination airport:Lilydale Airport, VIC (YLIL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed due to fuel starvation and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. The engineering inspection did not reveal any faults to the engine or fuel system.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/balwyn-north-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-melbourne-dog-park/1c6e2827-66f6-4e03-ab35-7e3a4d020e9c
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHUST/history/20230205/0606Z/YBDG/L%20-37.77910%20145.09187
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHUST

Media: