Accident Hughes 369HS G-NIPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30801

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Jet Aviation (North West) Ltd
Registration: G-NIPY
MSN: 1240676S
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex OH-HMD (from 1995), SE-JAK (from 1991), N65BL, N9232F. To UK registration as G-NIPY 26 November 1997. Substantially damaged 23 March 2003 at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire when main rotor blades struck tail boom during practice auto-rotation. No injury to the 2 Persons On Board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"An instructor was carrying out 'engine off' landing practice with a student pilot. The instructor demonstrated four auto-rotations, which included three power recoveries and one 'run on' landing. During the run on landing the helicopter demonstrated a marked tendency to tip forward and so the instructor elected to perform only 'zero speed' landings.

On the next demonstration, the instructor completed the auto-rotation flaring at the normal height and then levelling the cabin floor at a height of approximately six feet with very low forward speed as intended. A high rate of descent developed which could not be arrested by application of the collective lever and as the helicopter touched down it began to tip forward.

In order to stop the forward motion the instructor made a large rapid aft cyclic control movement, which caused the main rotor blades to contact the tail boom. On inspecting the area after the accident the instructor noted that the front 2.5 feet of the skid landing gear were overhanging a dip in the grass surface about 8 inches deep which had allowed the helicopter to rock forward. This had not been visible during the earlier exercises."

The AAIB report confirms that G-NIPY sustained " to main rotor and tail boom". The helicopter was not repaired, and the UK registration G-NIPY was cancelled by the CAA on 29 September 2003. There are reports that the damaged airframe was later sold in Canada, and rebuilt as C-GWHD

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef52e5274a1314000267/dft_avsafety_pdf_021739.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NIPY
3. http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/G-NIPY/2918
4. https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/local/helicopter-crash-sparks-fire-alert-1-41464
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?actype=H369
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101754/