Accident Northrop N-3PB 324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308010

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 324
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Atlantic NW Reykjavík -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, coded GS-G, took off from Fossvogur Harbour, Reykjavik, at approximately 10:55 on a navigation training flight north-west of Reykjavík. The aircraft and crew did not return to base. Pilot, Fnr. Carl Cato von Hanno and two crewmen, Kvm. Agnar Hansen and Kvm. Odd Batalden, were never found.

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/38-northrop-north-west-of-reykjavik-july-30-1941
https://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24
https://www.key.aero/article/early-wartime-adventures-no-330-norwegian-squadron-raf
https://www.geni.com/people/Carl-von-Hanno/6000000019283145190