Incident Northrop N-3PB 323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308011

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 323
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fossvogur Harbour, Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Destination airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, 323, crashed on a night time practise landing at the end of the Fossvogur harbour, Reykjavik. The aircraft turned over on its nose and sank in 5 meters of water. The two crew members survived. The float plane was salvaged but was damaged beyond repair and written off.

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/44-northrop-skerjafjoerdhur-saebol-july-24-1941
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
http://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24