Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308016

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:188km NNE of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ti Tree, NT
Destination airport:Mt Skinner Station, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 June 2022, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter was conducting gravity survey work north of Alice Springs, Northern Territory. On board were the pilot and a geophysical field technician. The survey consisted of landing at 1 km intervals to collect data. At about 1000 local time, the pilot landed in an area of spinifex grass and the field technician disembarked the helicopter to carry out their survey tasks. The technician reported that, after setting up the equipment, they looked up and noticed flames under the helicopter.

It was reported that the helicopter’s engine bay was positioned close to an area of dry spinifex and the heat from the engine’s exhaust ignited the grass. The ensuing fire spread very quickly, engulfing the helicopter. The pilot vacated the aircraft and sustained minor burns to their leg while attempting to retrieve a satellite phone on board. The helicopter was destroyed in th­­e fire.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2022/aviation/ground-fire-involving-robinson-r44-188-km-north-north-east-alice-springs-northern-territory-22-june-2022