Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FKPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308036

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:10:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FKPT
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:130 nm SW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A320-200 was conducting flight AC7081 from Buffalo/Niagara Intl. (KBUF), NY to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. After level off the engines operated normally and the flight crew decided on a lower speed due to turbulence. At this point both engines began to spool back up and the number one engine stalled at 50-54%. There were no caution/warnings only a slight buffet. The flight crew followed their QRH procedures and retarded the no.1 engine throttle below 50% and the engine stabilized. The flight declared a Mayday with ATC and landed without further incident.

Based on fault and system reliability data, the Variable bleed valve actuator was replaced.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 2018 C-FKPT Air Canada 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron