Accident Piper PA-32-301XTC (Piper 6XT) PR-FKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308059

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301XTC (Piper 6XT)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-FKJ
MSN: 3255001
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erechim, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM/SSER)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-301XTC (Piper 6XT) suffered a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff from Erechim Airport (ERM/SSER), Rio Grande do Sul.
The pilot attempted a forced landing on a street, during which the left-hand wing was severed after striking a utility pole.
The severed wing caught fire while the aircraft slid to a stop.
The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2023/02/08/aviao-cai-erechim.ghtml
https://ndmais.com.br/seguranca/bombeiros/video-aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-erechim-rs/
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2023/02/aviao-com-quatro-ocupantes-cai-na-zona-urbana-de-erechim-mas-ninguem-fica-ferido-cldw8ubk1007x014svnnd0p0t.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRFKJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/32988_1646999345.jpg

History of this aircraft

Ex N326XT

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2006 N326XT private 0 Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) sub

Media: