Fuel exhaustion Accident Hiller UH-12E N893FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30807

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Falcon West Helicopters
Registration: N893FW
MSN: 5085
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile NW of Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEAT)
Destination airport:Brewster, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The game survey flight had departed Wenatchee about 2.5 hours before the accident. The pilot had planned on landing at Brewster, Washington, where a truck was located for refueling during the survey flight. Weather at the refueling site precluded landing, so the pilot had elected to return to Wenatchee. He experienced a loss of engine power and autorotated to the surface one mile northwest of Wenatchee, Washington. Immediately before the loss of power, he noted a low fuel-pressure light. He stated to FAA inspectors that he had sustained fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to accomplish refueling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA022
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=893FW

Location