Incident Northrop N-3PB 321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308071

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:14:44
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 321
MSN: 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budasreyri seaplane harbour -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budasreyri, Iceland
Destination airport:Budasreyri, Iceland
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, 321 coded GS-E, crashed when landing on the waters of the Reyðarfjörður fjord near Búðareyri sea plane harbour. The aircraft and crew had just completed a six-hour patrol sweep. The weather conditions as recorded at Reykjavik, and probably similar at Budasreyri, included a low ceiling with fog, light drizzle and wind speeds of 25 km/h from the south-east. The aircraft was salvaged, but due to extensive damage, it was written off. The three crew members survived.

BIRK 141500Z 20016KT OVC/// 6000 -DZ FG 08/07 Q1001 RMK SLP010
BIRK 141600Z 20014KT OVC/// 3200 -DZ FG 07/07 Q1002 RMK SLP018

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/67-northrop-budhareyri-reydharfjoerdhur-february-14-1942
http://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24
https://weatherspark.com/h/d/31501/1942/2/14/Historical-Weather-on-Saturday-February-14-1942-in-Reykjav%C3%ADk-Iceland#Figures-CloudCover