Incident Mil Mi-8T B-7827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308083

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Qingdao Helicopter Aviation Company
Registration: B-7827
MSN: 99357371
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oroqen Autonomous Banner, Hulunbuir, Inner Mongolia -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mi-8 crashed whilst carrying forest fire-fighters. All 14 on board survived with injuries. The helicopter was incinerated.

Probable cause: Excessive rate of descent due to turbulence.

Sources:

WAAS
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_41778
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220918A032WI00