Incident Hughes 369D C-GDSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308093

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Tundra Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GDSI
MSN: 0895D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mica Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was attempting to fill a Bambi Bucket with water when it experienced power fluctuations. The pilot did not release the bucket and during manoeuvring the long line became entangled in a tree and the helicopter crashed. The helicopter was destroyed. Minor injuries to the sole occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0529