Incident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308115

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Naryan-Mar United Air Squadron
Registration: RA-22851
MSN: 00643177708U/77-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 with tail number RA-22851 of the Naryan-Mar United Air Squadron was preparing to take off. After starting the engines, the pilots reported a fire on board - the electrical wiring caught fire in the cabin of the helicopter. There were 20 passengers on board the Mi-8. The fire was extinguished by the crew. No harm done.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/3347
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/175938