Bird strike Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308126

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emu Springs (ALA), 279° T 44Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the helicopter struck a whistling kite. The pilot subsequently heard a loud bang and the helicopter entered an uncontrolled yaw. The pilot conducted a forced landing resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-04814