Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BORL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308129

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Westair Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-BORL
MSN: 28-7816256
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flying instructor, who held a Class 1 Medical, died in-flight whilst flying with a qualified pilot. The other pilot was able to land the aircraft safely. A post-mortem concluded that the instructor died from acute cardiac failure. The CAA intends to review the circumstance of this incident to determine if anything can be learnt and if any changes should be made to the current guidance.

The circumstances surrounding the occurrence did not fall within the definitions of an accident or serious incident as defined in ICAO Annex 13, however, the Chief Inspector, in exercise of his powers under the Civil Aviation (Investigation of Air Accidents and Incidents) Regulations 2018, initiated an investigation, treating the occurrence as an incident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63d8cbaad3bf7f252a730a13/Piper_PA-28-161_G-BORL_02-23.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Re-opening_of_the_airport_and_development_from_January_2015

Media:

G-BORL - 17.06.18 Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BORL at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire 16 June 2018