Serious incident Boeing 777-206ER PH-BQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308132

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:c. 11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-206ER
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BQO
MSN: 35295/609
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nice -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL591, a Boeing 777-206ER, experienced smoke in the cabin, originating from an oven in the aft galley. Six halon fire bottles were used by cabin crew.
Three cabin crew members and twelve passengers indicated breathing difficulties.

At the time of the incident the flight was en route at FL330 near Nice, France.
The flight crew elected to turn back to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).

Sources:

https://nos.nl/artikel/2463128-klm-toestel-keert-na-brand-aan-boord-veilig-terug-naar-schiphol
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-ph-bqo-operated-by-klm-on-09-02-2023-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bqo#2f225a46