Accident ICP SRL Savannah EC-KGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308135

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP SRL Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KGB
MSN: 06-12-51-562
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villacastín-Eduardo Castellanos Airfield (LEEV) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV)
Destination airport:Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ICP Savannah suffered an accident while attempting to land on runway 02 at Eduardo Castellanos-Villacastín Airfield.

According to the pilot's statement, he had taken off on runway 02 to perform a series of takeoffs and landings. He had performed a total of 2 circuits without incidents and, at the time of the event, he was performing the third circuit, with the intention of continuing with the takeoffs and takeoffs. He established a tailwind, turned to base and, in an attempt to reach the head of runway 02, impacted with the terrain on the base leg. Field inspection confirmed a 30-meter drag on the base leg heading until the aircraft came to rest on the right margin, specifically at a point 68 m ahead of the runway 02 threshold and 18 m from the right runway edge.

The aircraft suffered significant damage to the main gear nose leg, wings, engine and propeller.

The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_004-2023