Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308172

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanomami, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3 light planes was destroyed by Brazilian law enforcement officers in an illegal mining camp in Yanomami, Roraima.

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/video-ibama-destroi-helicoptero-aviao-e-maquinas-de-garimpeiros

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/02/11/ibama-queima-aviao-helicoptero-e-maquinarios-de-garimpeiros-ilegais-na-terra-yanomami-videos.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/02/08/ibama-destroi-aviao-trator-e-combustivel-em-terra-yanomami.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/02/13/operacao-contra-garimpeiros-destroi-quatro-aeronaves-trator-e-seis-balsas-em-uma-semana-na-terra-yanomami.ghtml