Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3238L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308188

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3238L
MSN: 17256138
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunham Field Airport (1XS1), Crosby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunham Field Airport, TX (1XS1)
Destination airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 12, 2023, about 1728 central standard time, a Cessna 172H airplane, N3238L, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Crosby, Texas. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was performing a soft-field takeoff from a 2,700 ft soft, dry grass runway. According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the soft terrain seemed to impede his airspeed, so he decided to perform a soft-field takeoff in ground effect. About half the distance down the airstrip, the pilot considered aborting the takeoff because he was concerned the airplane was not gaining enough airspeed to climb and avoid a moving train that was on the railroad track. He ultimately did not abort the takeoff, as he thought he would not be able to stop in time to avoid a collision with the train. As the airplane neared the moving train, the pilot pulled up the control yoke to initiate a climb; however, the airplane’s right main landing gear contacted the moving train. The airplane nosed down, impacted terrain, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A pilot-rated witness stated that it did not appear the airplane reached proper airspeed during the takeoff.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the airplane’s weight and the ambient conditions, the manufacturer’s predicted takeoff distance to clear a 50 ft obstacle was about 1,200 ft. It is likely the pilot’s delayed decision to perform a soft-field takeoff procedure resulted in the airplane not adequately accelerating to a proper airspeed and climb rate

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed soft-field takeoff procedure, which prevented the pilot from achieving adequate airspeed and a proper climb rate resulting in a collision with a moving train.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc13.com/airplanc-crash-northeast-harris-county-plane-pilot-and-passneger-transported-near-railyard/12805742/
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-harris-county-texas/285-4b528d67-f1a7-4d9f-8d8e-4854b5e064f3

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106727
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3238L

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ec96bb4b6a81512617b2c1b81f5cddf9df1a4366 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: