Accident Aeronca CC-EDB-0091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308202

Date:Friday 3 April 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: CC-EDB-0091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuesta de Chacabuco -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten de Carabineros Julio Gallardo Donoso died. Passenger Jorge Riveros Ibarra serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 April 1953, p2