Runway excursion Incident Cessna C152 G-CJPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308210

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJPN
MSN: 152-80337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna C152 G-CJPN: Damaged in a landing accident/runway excursion at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Road, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire on 14 December 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"On touchdown during the student pilot’s fourth landing of the day, the aircraft skidded, left the runway and the nose gear collapsed."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cumbernauld_Airport